POPI Act

The purpose of the POPIA is to protect personal information and to give effect to the right to privacy as provided for in the Constitution. By agreeing to the POPI Act you consent to your personal information being processed by Karoo Bioscience (Pty) Ltd (2019/284712/07) and consent is effective immediately and will remain effective until such consent is withdrawn.

Upon agreement you give consent to Karoo Bioscience (Pty) Ltd (herein referred to as Karoo Bioscience) to collect, process and distribute your personal information where it is strictly necessary to do so in order to arrange an appointment with a medical professional, complete the submission of an application to the South African Health Products Regulatory Authority in terms of Section 21 of the Medicines Act, coordinate dispensing of the medicine through a registered pharmacy and, if required, to arrange delivery of the medicine to a prescribed address. You
understand that to complete these processes Karoo Bioscience may need to contact you. After completion of the above-mentioned process, you consent to Karoo Bioscience contacting you, or arranging a medical professional to contact you, to ask if you would like to repeat the process, have a prescription re-filled or to ask for your feedback on the above-mentioned process.

You understand your right to privacy and the right to have your personal information processed in accordance with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information.

You understand the purposes for which your personal information is required and for which it will be used and consent to third parties accessing your personal information and to Karoo Bioscience sharing your personal information strictly for the above-mentioned purposes.

You understand that, should you refuse to provide Karoo Bioscience with the required consent and/or information, Karoo Bioscience will be unable to assist you.

You declare that all your personal information supplied to Karoo Bioscience is accurate, up to date, not misleading and that it is complete in all respects and that you will immediately advise Karoo Bioscience of any changes to your personal information should any details change.

You also understand your right to request that your personal information be corrected or deleted.

Delivery Policy

Once your application has been approved by SAHPRA, and you've made payment for your medical cannabis, Karoo Bioscience Section 21 Clinic will arrange delivery to the address you have provided.

Cookie Policy

This is the Cookie Policy for Karoo Bioscience, accessible from https://karoobioscience.com

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of data that may be stored in the browser you use to access Karoo Bioscience, which enables features and functionality. It allows karoobioscience.com to “remember” your activity or preferences over a length of time or during a particular session.

How does Karoo Bioscience use cookies?

We use Non-Essential Third-Party Cookies to assist us in measuring and understanding how our website is used and how it can be optimised:

When you first visit our site, you will see a banner informing you that we use cookies. By clicking “Got it,” you agree to the use of all cookies as described here.

Do Not Track (DNT)

We may not recognise Do-Not-Track (DNT) signals from your web browsers or device. This is because there is not yet a universally accepted standard on how to interpret and respond to DNT signals, which often conflict with other settings. If and when a standard is established, we will re-examine how we can appropriately respond to DNT signals.

Changes to this Policy

This Policy may change from time to time, so it should be reviewed frequently for the most up to date cookie information.

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about this Policy.